OTTAWA FENCING | EXO FENCING CLUB | RA FENCING CLUB
Ottawa Fencing Hall of Fame

Olympians

World Championships

World Cup Circuit
- World Cup Champion
- World Cup Medalists

Canadian Champions
- Individual
- Team

 

Welcome to the Ottawa Fencing Hall of Fame!

Since the founding of the RA Fencing Club in the early 1960's, Ottawa fencers have consistently achieved success at competitions in Canada and abroad. Club members have won numerous Provincial and National titles and have frequently represented Canada at the Olympic Games, World Championships, Pan-Am Games, World University Games and at the Commonwealth Championships.

Ottawa Fencing, the Excalibur Fencing Club, the Carleton Fencing Club, and the RA Fencing Club, are proud to be the home to many of Canada's top fencers, and look forward to continuing the tradition of fencing excellence in the Ottawa area.

Below are just a few of our past and current club members' accomplishments.


If we've made a mistake or forgotten someone, please let us know by emailing webmaster@ottawafencing.ca.

PLEASE HELP US - We are always on the lookout for pictures of past and current club members - both for the Hall of Fame and general use on the website. If you have any pictures that you would be willing to let us use, please email them to webmaster@ottawafencing.ca.


Olympians

John Alexander

John Alexander

Montreal (1976)

Montreal (1976) Representing the RA Fencing Club

46th - Individual Modern Pentathlon
13th - Team Modern Pentathlon

Renée Aubin

Renée Aubin

Barcelona (1992)

Barcelona (1992) Representing the RA Fencing Club

32nd - Individual Women's Foil
12th - Team Women's Foil

Michel Dessureault

Michel Dessureault

Seoul (1988)

Seoul (1988) Representing the RA Fencing Club

31st - Individual Men's Épée
12th - Team Men's Épée
11th - Team Men's Foil

   
Los Angeles (1984)

Los Angeles (1984) Representing the RA Fencing Club

10th - Individual Men's Épée
4th - Team Men's Épée

   
Montreal (1976)

Montreal (1976) Representing the RA Fencing Club

41st - Individual Men's Foil
11th - Team Men's Épée

Lehel Fekete

Lehel Fekete

Montreal (1976)

Montreal (1976) Representing the RA Fencing Club

47th - Individual Men's Foil

Lawrence Keyte

Lawrence Keyte

Seoul (1988)

Seoul (1988) Representing the RA Fencing Club

33rd - Individual Modern Pentathlon
11th - Team Modern Pentathlon

Marc Lavoie

Marc Lavoie

Los Angeles (1984)

Los Angeles (1984) Representing the RA Fencing Club

7th - Team Men's Sabre

   
Montreal (1976)

Montreal (1976) Representing the RA Fencing Club

30th - Individual Men's Sabre
9th - Team Men's Sabre

Melanie McCann

Melanie McCann

London (2012)

London (2012) Representing Ottawa Fencing

11th - Individual Modern Pentathlon

Caroline Mitchell

Caroline Mitchell

Los Angeles (1984)

Los Angeles (1984) Representing the RA Fencing Club

36th - Individual Women's Foil
9th - Team Women's Foil

Danek Nowosielski

Danek Nowosielski

Atlanta (1996)

Atlanta (1996) Representing different club

20th - Individual Men's Épée
9th - Team Men's Épée

   
Barcelona (1992)

Barcelona (1992) Representing different club

18th - Individual Men's Épée
7th - Team Men's Épée

   
Seoul (1988)

Seoul (1988) Representing the RA Fencing Club

12th - Team Men's Épée
11th - Team Men's Foil

Leszek Nowosielski

Leszek Nowosielski

Barcelona (1992)

Barcelona (1992) Representing the RA Fencing Club

10th - Team Men's Sabre

James Ransom

James Ransom

Atlanta (1996)

Atlanta (1996) Representing the RA Fencing Club

38th - Individual Men's Épée
9th - Team Men's Épée

Wendy Saschenbrecker

Wendy Saschenbrecker

Beijing (2008)

Beijing (2008) Representing different club

7th - Team Women's Sabre

Sherraine Schalm

Sherraine Schalm

London (2012)

London (2012) Representing Ottawa Fencing

24th - Individual Women's Épée

   
Beijing (2008)

Beijing (2008) Representing Ottawa Fencing

9th - Individual Women's Épée

   
Athens (2004)

Athens (2004) Representing the EXO Fencing Club

18th - Individual Women's Épée
4th - Team Women's Épée

   
Sydney (2000)

Sydney (2000) Representing the EXO Fencing Club

19th - Individual Women's Épée
9th - Team Women's Foil

Shelley Steiner

Shelley Steiner

Seoul (1988)

Seoul (1988) Representing the EXO Fencing Club

9th - Team Women's Foil

   
Los Angeles (1984)

Los Angeles (1984) Representing the EXO Fencing Club

9th - Team Women's Foil

Eli Sukunda

Eli Sukunda

Los Angeles (1984)

Los Angeles (1984) Representing different country

7th - Team Men's Sabre

   
Montreal (1976)

Montreal (1976) Representing different country

32nd - Individual Men's Sabre
9th - Team Men's Sabre

Geza Tatrallyay

Geza Tatrallyay

Montreal (1976)

Montreal (1976) Representing the RA Fencing Club

53rd - Individual Men's Épée
11th - Team Men's Épée

Thalie Tremblay

Thalie Tremblay

Barcelona (1992)

Barcelona (1992) Representing the EXO Fencing Club

14th - Individual Women's Foil
12th - Team Women's Foil

   
Seoul (1988)

Seoul (1988) Representing the EXO Fencing Club

34th - Individual Women's Foil
9th - Team Women's Foil

John ApSimon

John ApSimon

Munich (1972)

Munich (1972) Representing the RA Fencing Club

Team Leader

Paul ApSimon

Paul ApSimon

London (2012)

London (2012) Representing Ottawa Fencing

Team Leader and Head Foil Coach

   
Sydney (2000)

Sydney (2000) Representing the EXO Fencing Club

Team Leader

Manuel Guittet

Manuel Guittet

Sydney (2000)

Sydney (2000) Representing the EXO Fencing Club

Head Coach

   
Barcelona (1992)

Barcelona (1992) Representing the EXO Fencing Club

Head Coach

   
Seoul (1988)

Seoul (1988) Representing the EXO Fencing Club

Head Coach

   
Los Angeles (1984)

Los Angeles (1984) Representing the EXO Fencing Club

Assistant Coach

   
Munich (1972)

Munich (1972) Representing different country

Referee

Carol-Anne Wishart

Carol-Anne Wishart

Los Angeles (1984)

Los Angeles (1984) Representing the RA Fencing Club

Team Leader

Marian Zakrzewski

Marian Zakrzewski

Seoul (1988)

Seoul (1988) Representing the RA Fencing Club

Assistant Coach

   
Montreal (1976)

Montreal (1976) Representing different country

Assistant Coach

 


World Championships Medalists

Sherraine Schalm - Silver Medalist - 2009 Senior World Championships

 

Sherraine Schalm - Bronze Medalist - 2005 Senior World Championships

 

Alexandra Wawryn - Silver Medalist - 1995 Cadet World Championships

 


World Cup Circuit Champion

Sherraine Schalm - 2006 World Cup Circuit Champion

 


World Cup Medalists

Michel Dessureault Represented Canada at the Olympics Gold Melbourne (1987) - Men's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
   
Danek Nowosielski Represented Canada at the Olympics Bronze Montreal (1997) - Men's Épée Representing different club
Bronze Taiwan (1996) - Men's Épée Representing different club
Bronze Buenos Aires (1996) - Men's Épée Representing different club
Bronze Buenos Aires (1995) - Men's Épée Representing different club
   
Sherraine Schalm Represented Canada at the Olympics

Gold Havana (2008) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Gold Vancouver (2006) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Gold Sydney (2006) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Gold Tauberbischofsheim (2006) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Gold Saint-Maur (2006) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Gold Prague (2006) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Gold San Juan (2004) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club
Gold Sydney (2003) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club
Gold Moedling (2003) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club
Gold San Juan (2002) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club
Gold Havana (2002) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club
Gold Seville (2000) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club

Silver Florina (2009) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Silver Rome (2008) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Silver Tauberbischofsheim (2007) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Silver Havana (2006) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Silver Budapest (2006) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Silver Budapest (2003) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club
Silver Zurich (2001) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club

Bronze Nankin (2010) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Bronze Tauberbischofsheim (2008) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Bronze Rome (2006) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Bronze Vancouver (2005) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Bronze Barcelona (2005) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Bronze Nanjing (2005) - Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
Bronze Legnano (2004) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club
Bronze Gothenburg (2004) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club
Bronze Legnano (2001) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club
Bronze Gothenburg (2001) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club
Bronze Havana (2000) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club
Bronze Havana (1999) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club
Bronze Ipswich (1999) - Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club

 


Canadian National Champions

Canadian National Individual Champions

Megan ApSimon 1998 - Cadet Women's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
   
Paul ApSimon 1987 - Junior Men's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
1986 - Junior Men's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
   
David Arthurs 2009 - Veteran Men's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
   
Sam Broughton 2010 - Cadet Men's Foil Representing Ottawa Fencing
   
Mark Chatel 1989 - Junior Men's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
1986 - Cadet Men's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
   
Michel Dessureault Represented Canada at the Olympics 1990 - Senior Men's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
1982 - Senior Men's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
1981 - Senior Men's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
1980 - Senior Men's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
1977 - Senior Men's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
1977 - Junior Men's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
1976 - Junior Men's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
1975 - Junior Men's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
1974 - Junior Men's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
   
Lehel Fekete Represented Canada at the Olympics 1974 - Junior Men's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
   
Marc Lavoie Represented Canada at the Olympics 1986 - Senior Men's Sabre Representing the RA Fencing Club
1985 - Senior Men's Sabre Representing the RA Fencing Club
1979 - Senior Men's Sabre Representing the RA Fencing Club
1978 - Senior Men's Sabre Representing the RA Fencing Club
1977 - Senior Men's Sabre Representing the RA Fencing Club
1976 - Senior Men's Sabre Representing the RA Fencing Club
1975 - Senior Men's Sabre Representing the RA Fencing Club
1974 - Junior Men's Sabre Representing the RA Fencing Club
1973 - Junior Men's Sabre Representing the RA Fencing Club
   
Louise Leblanc 1991 - Senior Women's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
1982 - Senior Women's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
1981 - Senior Women's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
1978 - Senior Women's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
1978 - Junior Women's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
1977 - Senior Women's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
1977 - Junior Women's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
1976 - Senior Women's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
1976 - Junior Women's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
1975 - Junior Women's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
1974 - Junior Women's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
   
Danek Nowosielski Represented Canada at the Olympics 1996 - Senior Men's Épée Representing different club
1993 - Senior Men's Épée Representing different club
1989 - Senior Men's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
1986 - Senior Men's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
   
Leszek Nowosielski Represented Canada at the Olympics 1987 - Junior Men's Sabre Representing the RA Fencing Club
   
James Ransom Represented Canada at the Olympics 1997 - Senior Men's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
1991 - Junior Men's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
   
Kelleigh Ryan 2013 - Senior Women's Foil Representing Ottawa Fencing
2007 - Senior Women's Foil Representing Ottawa Fencing
2007 - Junior Women's Foil Representing Ottawa Fencing
   
Sherraine Schalm Represented Canada at the Olympics

2008 - Senior Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
2007 - Senior Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
2006 - Senior Women's Épée Representing Ottawa Fencing
1994 - Junior Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club
1993 - Junior Women's Épée Representing the EXO Fencing Club
1992 - Cadet Women's Épée Representing different club

   
Adam Silverstein 1995- Cadet Men's Foil Representing different club
   
Shelley Steiner Represented Canada at the Olympics 1984 - Senior Women's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
1981 - Junior Women's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
   
Eli Sukunda Represented Canada at the Olympics 1984 - Senior Men's Sabre Representing different club
   
Geza Tatrallyay Represented Canada at the Olympics 1976 - Senior Men's Foil Representing the RA Fencing Club
   
Thalie Tremblay Represented Canada at the Olympics 1992 - Senior Women's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
1991 - Senior Women's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
1990 - Senior Women's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
1987 - Junior Women's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
1986 - Junior Women's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
1985 - Junior Women's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
   
David Waller 1999 - Senior Men's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
1998 - Senior Men's Foil Representing the EXO Fencing Club
1993 - Senior Men's Foil Representing different club
1989 - Cadet Men's Foil Representing different club
   
Alexandra Wawryn 1996- Senior Women's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
1994 - Cadet Women's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
1993 - Cadet Women's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
   
Borys Wawryn 1992 - Junior Men's Épée Representing the RA Fencing Club
   
Christian Wojcikiewicz 1993 - Junior Men's Sabre Representing the RA Fencing Club
1993 - Cadet Men's Sabre Representing the RA Fencing Club


Canadian National Team Champions

Men's Épée 2000 - M. Dessureault, S. Di Cori, J. Ransom, J. Richet-Cooper Representing the EXO Fencing Club
1996 - D. Arthurs, M. Kaminski, J. Ranson, B. Wawryn Representing the RA Fencing Club
1981 Representing the RA Fencing Club
1976 Representing the RA Fencing Club
1968 Representing the RA Fencing Club
1967 Representing the RA Fencing Club
   
Men's Foil 2007 - S. Cheesman, A. Martin, N. Wagman, H. Wolfgramm Representing Ottawa Fencing
1979 Representing the RA Fencing Club
1978 Representing the RA Fencing Club
1977 Representing the RA Fencing Club
1976 Representing the RA Fencing Club
1975 Representing the RA Fencing Club
   
Men's Sabre 1986 Representing the RA Fencing Club
1977 Representing the RA Fencing Club
   
Women's Foil 2008 - M. ApSimon, J. Dunev, J. Klowak, K. Ryan Representing Ottawa Fencing
2007 - M. ApSimon, J. Klowak, K. Ryan, E. Samokhina Representing Ottawa Fencing
1998 - M. ApSimon, M.-H. Cully, I. Enright, T. Tremblay Representing the EXO Fencing Club
1988 Representing the RA Fencing Club
1985 Representing the RA Fencing Club
1984 Representing the RA Fencing Club
1983 Representing the RA Fencing Club
1982 Representing the RA Fencing Club
1980 Representing the RA Fencing Club
1978 Representing the RA Fencing Club

 


Club Legend

Ottawa Fencing - Team selection / result earned as a member of Ottawa Fencing.
RA Fencing Club - Team selection / result earned as a member of the RA Fencing Club.
EXO Fencing Club - Team selection / result earned as a member of the EXO Fencing Club.
CAR Fencing Club - Team selection / result earned as a member of the CAR Fencing Club.
Other Club / Country - Team selection / result earned as a member of a different club / country.

If you have any comments or questions about the site, please contact the webmaster at webmaster@ottawafencing.ca.